Microscopic theory for the nonequilibrium dynamics of the topological superfluid 3He
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2015)
Okayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Takeshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50379707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導 / 超流動 / マヨラナ粒子 / 奇周波数クーパー対 / 3He / 集団励起 / 準古典理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we theoretically investigated the interplay of symmetry and topology in unconventional superconductors and superfluids. We here unveiled the emergence of low-energy quasiparticles which possess nontrivial properties attributed to the symmetry and topology. In particular, Majorana fermions which are hallmark of nontrivial topology appear in the heavy-fermion superconductor UPt3 and the superconducting topological insulator CuxBi2Se3. It was shown that the intertwining of symmetry and topology attributed to the unconventional gap functions brings about anomalous magnetic response and Cooper pair correlation of the Majorana fermions. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the most prommissing candidate of the gap function in CuxBi2Se3 is an odd-parity topological state, which well explains recent experimental results.