NMR and bulk measurement of the intrinsic physical properties of highly-purified single-wall carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yusuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90596842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 磁性 / 熱電物性 / NMR / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / ゼーベック係数 / 磁化率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared highly-purified single-wall carbon nanotube (SWCNT) sample by density gradient ultracentrifugation and gel chromatography. We found that semiconducting SWCNT sample exhibits a large Seebeck coefficient that is comparable to the commercial thermoelectric material Bi2Te3. We observed from SQUID measurements that the temperature, diameter, and metallicity dependence of the magnetic susceptibility is consistent with the novel magnetic behavior that was theoretically predicted. We found that the diameter dependence of the NMR relaxation rate in a sample consisting of a mixture of semiconducting and metallic tubes is consistent with theory. A Luttinger parameter estimated in highly-concentrated metallic SWCNT sample was significantly different from that of a sample consisting of a mixture of semiconducting and metallic tubes. We determined a carbon-carbon bond length of an almost single-chirality SWCNT sample by synchrotron x-ray diffraction measurement.