Study of a Contribution of the Dislocation Kinetics to the "Super" Solid Properties of Solid Helium-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80415215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体ヘリウム / 量子固体 / 低温物性実験 / 弾性・転位 / 巨視的量子現象 / 有限要素法解析 / 低温実験 / 転位 / 超固体 / 超低温 / 固体物性 / 多重極限環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is motivated by the understanding of the origin of the anomaly of physical properties of solid 4He below 200 mK, which is fully explained by whether dislocation kinetics or not. In order to elucidate the contribution of the dislocation kinetics, we employed two methods: (i) the finite element method (FEM) analysis, (ii) direct observation of the elastic moduli under DC rotation in which a property of solid 4He shows a quantization behavior. FEM analysis clearly shows the change in stiffness induced by dislocation kinetics plays an important role to understanding the previous experiment reported by other groups. The elastic moduli measurements under DC rotation, however, shows that the elastic moduli are not affected by DC rotation. In conclusion, the dislocation kinetics does not fully explain the anomaly of Solid 4He at low temperature.