Search for novel cross correlated phenomena induced by uniaxial stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Taro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30579785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関系 / マルチフェロイック / 一軸応力 / 一軸圧力 / スピンフラストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated effects of uniaxial stress on strongly correlated electron system. In the early stage of this study, we studied spin-lattice coupled systems, such as parent compounds of Fe-based superconductors, which originally have structural instability associated with magnetic and/or orbital orders, revealing that application of uniaxial stress significantly affects the crystal and magnetic structures. Subsequently, we applied the idea of uniaxial-stress-control of symmetry to various systems. We successfully demonstrated piezoelectric and piezo-magnetoelectric effects of spin origin in spin driven multiferroics.