Theory on randndomness in strongly correlated electronic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Chisa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50372909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子多体系 / ディスオーダー / ランダムネス / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 不均一性 / 強相関 / 電荷秩序 / 電子相関 / 誘電性 / モンテカルロ法 / 有機導体 / 臨界現象 / 誘電体 / 磁性 / 電荷ゆらぎ / 不均一現象 / フラストレーション / スピン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motivated by a series of experimental studies on kappa-ET2X materials, showing dielectric annomaly at tempeartures lower than 50K, we made several attempts to develop numerical methods to precisely analyze the dynamical and finite temperature properties of quantum many body systems in two dimension.
We clarified the temperature and frequency dependence of the dielectric response functions of the two dimensional transverse Ising model. By regarding the quantum Monte Carlo time evolutions as real time by not allowing cluster flips, we derived the exponential decay of relaxation function and the response function at the critical region of the order-disorder phase boundary, that mimics that of the experimental results.
We also applied the so-called grand canonical analysis and succeeded in reproducing the temperature dependent static susceptibility within the accuracy of 10 to -3, even in a system as small as 10 sites.