Experimental study of ferromagnetic superconductor using an element- and orbital-specific magnetic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yukiharu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (50399416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウラン化合物 / 強相関電子系 / 強磁性超伝導体 / 放射光 / 軟X線 / 内殻吸収分光 / 磁気円二色性 / 内殻吸収磁気円二色性 / 超伝導 / 強磁性 / X線内殻吸収 / 軟X線磁気円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the quality of experimental data by the soft x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD), measurement-position-observation system was newly constructed. Using the system, the XMCD measurements in ferromagnetic superconductor URhGe were done at the U 4d-5f absorption edges to extract the magnetic property at the U site. The magnetic anisotropy of the compound was investigated by applying the external magnetic field along the c-axis (magnetization easy axis) and b-axis (hard axis).
Below Curie temperature, the magnetic-field dependence of the XMCD signals shows the ferromagnetic and paramagnetic behavior for the c-axis and b-axis, respectively. From the analysis of the XMCD spectra for the c- and b-axes, it has been found that the ratio of the orbital magnetic moment to the spin magnetic moment for the c-axis is larger than that for the b-axis. These results are important information to understand the origin of the magnetic anisotropy in URhGe.