Generation and elucidation of spin current by NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
CHUDO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (30455282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / バーネット効果 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A magnetic field is predicted to emerge on a particle in a rotating object. This emergent field is called a "Barnett field". We show that nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) enables a direct measurement of the Barnett field in solids. We rotated both a sample and a NMR coil synchronously at high speed and found an NMR shift whose sign reflects the sign of the nuclear magnetic moments. The result provides direct evidence of the Barnett field. NMR for the Barnett field enables the unknown signs of nuclear magnetic moments in solids to be determined.