Muon spin spectroscopy study of hidden order state of URu2Si2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI IKUTO  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (90552307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重い電子系 / 隠れた秩序 / 異方的超伝導 / ウラン化合物 / ミュオン / URu2Si2 / 超伝導 / ミュオンスピン緩和法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heavy-fermion compound URu2Si2 shows a mysterious second-order transition at 17.5 K. Despite intensive studies for about three decades, the order parameter of the transition at 17.5 K has not yet been identified, and thus the ordered phase is referred to as the hidden order. In the present study, we have performed muon spin relaxation experiments in order to investigate the presence of a time-reversal symmetry-breaking field in the hidden order and superconducting states of URu2Si2. The development of a tiny static internal magnetic field is observed in the hidden order state. We also found that the internal field is further enhanced in the superconducting phase. These findings provide the basis for the understanding of the hidden order and superconducting states.