Numerical study of realization and analysis of the densest packing structures of multi-component hard-sphere systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Tomoaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (00399982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガラス / 剛体球 / 多分散 / モンテカルロ法 / ランダム構造 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied multi-component hard-sphere systems to understand the material-composition dependence of the glass formation mechanism. We remark on the densest packing state, which is independent of the process of preparation but determined only by the material composition. The densest state is realized in a computer by full search of the macroscopic states. For this aim, we developed the method by unifying the Wang-Landau sampling and the replica exchange method. It is found that the search is accelerated by employing macroscopic state variables in addition to the particle density. In high density region, we find the Wang-Landau sampling does not converge. We avoided it by the extrapolation and analyze the reason in detail.