Project/Area Number |
25800216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自己駆動体 / 多体系 / 非格子 / 集団現象 / 変形性 / 非格子系 / 鎖状移動体モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the effect of the individual deformability on the collective behaviors in a multi-body system of self-driven objects, the flexible chainlike walker model, which the principal investigator proposed earlier, has been extended to an off-lattice space, and numerical simulations have been conducted. It has been found that the elimination of the lattice causes non-deformable objects to aggregate irreversibly as deformable objects do, that the increase in the degree of deformation enhances the mobility of individuals, and that the increase in the fluctuation of form reduces the mobility. Also, the mechanisms of these phenomena have been elucidated.