Nonequilibrium statistical-mechanical study of molecular machines with autonomous information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Takahiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60610805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゆらぎの定理 / 情報熱力学 / シグナル伝達 / 熱力学第二法則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation of autonomous molecular machines attracts much interest not only in terms of nonequilibrium statistical mechanics but also quantitative biology. In this study, I focus on the role of autonomous information processing in molecular machines, and constructed a general thermodynamic theory of autonomous information processing. I have derived a generalized fluctuation theorem including information flow, which leads to the second law of thermodynamics with autonomous information processing. This has revealed the fundamental role of information flow in nonequilibrium statistical mechanics. Furthermore, I have applied the general theory to biochemical signal transduction, and found the relationship between information flow and robustness of adaptation of bacterial chemotaxis.