Theory of jamming transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Michio Otsuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャミング転移 / 摩擦 / 粉体 / レオロジー / 非平衡物理 / 雪崩 / 剛性率 / 乱流 / 非線形剛性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jamming is observed in dense particle assemblies, such as granular materials, colloidal suspensions, foams. To understand the rheological behavior of materials near the transition point, we investigate the various systems related with the jamming transition. For elastic behaviors of jammed materials, we have found critical scaling laws describing the shear modulus near the transition point. We also proposed a theory on the friction law of elastomer, which predict the decrease of the friction coefficient with increasing pressure. The theory is confirmed by experiments.