Optimization of tensor network state using higher order singular value decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014, 2016-2017)
Meiji University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (40632758)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Tomotoshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00241563)
OKUNISHI Kouichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30332646)
Maruyama Isao  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (20422339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords密度行列繰り込み群 / テンソルネットワーク / 量子スピン系 / 古典スピン系 / 量子相転移 / スケーリング解析 / 高次特異値分解 / 量子古典対応 / 計算物理 / 厳密対角化 / 角転送行列繰り込み群 / フラストレート系 / 行列積状態 / 並列計算 / エンタングルメント / 射影表現 / テンソルネットワーク状態 / テンソル繰り込み群 / 横磁場イジング模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tensor network method is an extension of the matrix product method, which is a powerful tool to analyze one-dimensional quantum / two-dimensional classical multi-body systems, and is applicable for high dimensional systems. In this study, through the sophistication of the tensor network method, we have succeeded in "Structural analysis of the entanglement spectrum in the tensor renormalization group using the higher-order singular value decomposition","Identification of symmetry-protected topological phases in one-dimensional frustrated quantum spin systems and SU(n)[n = 3 and 4] spin systems "," Development of the exact diagonalization method adapted the symmetry of real space and spin space which is specialized for calculating low-energy states in the vicinity of saturation field", and "Generalization of entanglement scaling analysis using the corner transfer-matrix renormalization group method".