Phase description approach to synchronization of oscillatory convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (90455494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords同期現象 / 振動現象 / 位相縮約 / 位相記述 / 振動対流 / 集団振動 / 最適化 / 進行振動解 / 数理科学 / 非線形科学 / 自己組織化 / 位相縮約法 / 共通ノイズ / 振動子ネットワーク / 非線形動力学 / リミット・トーラス解 / 時間的・空間的な位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have formulated a theory for the phase description of oscillatory convection in Hele-Shaw cells. The theory can be considered as a phase reduction method for limit-cycle solutions in infinite-dimensional dynamical systems, namely, limit-cycle solutions to partial differential equations representing oscillatory convection. Furthermore, we have also formulated a theory for the phase description of oscillatory convection in a cylindrical Hele-Shaw cell that is laterally periodic. Oscillatory convection in this system is described by a limit-torus solution that possesses two phase modes; one is a spatial phase and the other is a temporal phase. The theory can be considered as a phase reduction method for limit-torus solutions in infinite-dimensional dynamical systems, namely, limit-torus solutions to partial differential equations representing oscillatory convection with a spatially translational mode.