Non-destructive ON/OFF detection of photons by lossless state detection of single atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Makoto  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (60552106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー加工 / 位相同期 / ラマン遷移 / 偏光分光 / ウィグナー関数 / レーザー周波数安定化 / 速度選択光ポンピング / レーザー冷却 / 状態トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am trying to make a transparent detector to light which distinguishes whether light is passed or not. For this purpose, I am constructing a system, where an atom is placed between two mirrors (optical resonator) and the spin direction of the atom (angular momentum) is operated by light. Thanks to this KAKENHI support, I created a frequency stabilization system so that the lasers using a titanium sapphire crystal and a semiconductor can emit light at resonant frequencies of atomic transitions. In addition, I developed the spatial distribution measurement of light for the purpose of laser machining of the resonator mirrors.