Novel method for manipulating single atoms and photons in a cavity on an optical nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SADGROVE Mark  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 助教 (40625000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ導波路 / フォトニック結晶 / ナノフォトニックス / ナノ光ファイバー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 共振器QED / 量子光学 / 自然放出増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, the applicant developed a completely new method of achieving "photonic crystal cavities" on a nano-waveguide. The method combined a nano-fabricated silica grating containing a central "defect" with an optical "nanofiber" (sub-wavelength diameter optical fiber). By mounting the grating on the optical nanofiber, we achieved a small mode-volume cavity for light guided inside the nanofiber. When quantum emitters are placed on the nanofiber surface, the experience a strong enhancement of spontaneous emission at the cavity resonance wavelength, making the device promising technology for the realization of narrow-band, fiber coupled single photon sources.
Before manufacturing the device, we designed the grating using computer simulations. Finally, we realized cavity QED based enhancement for a quantum dot deposited on the nanofiber surface by using the composite photonic crystal cavity technique.