Ground-state cooling of ions via sympathetic cooling with ultracold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Haze Shinsuke  電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 学振特別研究員 (10647423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷却原子 / 冷却イオン / 極低温化学 / イオントラップ / 低温化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we implemented an experimental system for realizing an ultracold mixture of atoms and ions. We succeeded in determining the cross sections by measuring atom-ion collisions in a wide collision energy scale ranging from milli kelvin to a few kelvin. We also precisely investigated the elastic collision rate and the inelastic loss rate, and it is confirmed that our atom-ion mixture is useful for realizing atom-ion sympathetic cooling and atom-ion interaction in a quantum regime. These results can be an essential step for atom-ion sympathetic cooling and also for exploring the dynamics of chemical reactions in ultracold temperature, which governs the chemistry in an interstellar space.