Quantum phase transitions and non-equilibrium dynamics of disordered one-dimensional quantum fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Danshita Ippei  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (90586950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷却気体 / 光格子 / 超流動 / 量子相転移 / Higgsモード / Fano効果 / 孤立波 / 表面臨界現象 / 位相滑り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the effects of impurities on properties of ultracold quantum gases, such as quantum phase transitions. Our main focus has been placed on single-component and two-component Bose gases, which are precisely controllable in experiments. We have successfully resolved some long-standing problems and found novel phenomena. Specifically, we have proposed a way to experimentally quantify the breakdown of superfluid flow due to quantum phase slips in a system of one-dimensional single-component Bose gases. As for two-component Bose gases in optical lattices, we have found surface critical phenomena caused by impurity potential. Moreover, we consider a relativistic superfluid of single-component Bose gases in optical lattices to predict the existence of a novel elementary excitation, namely the Higgs bound state.