Development of a quantum simulator using nuclear spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Akinori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70533701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子シミュレーション / 磁気相転移 / 磁気共鳴 / 動的核偏極 / 核スピン / 電子スピン / 核磁気共鳴 / 電子スピン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a quantum simulator for magnetic phase transitions using highly polarized nuclear spins. We applied two dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP) methods to polarize nuclear spins so that the nuclear spin temperature was cooled effectively. We have constructed a cavity, which can manipulate electron and nuclear spins efficiently below 1 K for DNP with unpaired electron spins at a thermal equilibrium state. As a result, fluorine in a fluorite crystal was polarized as high as 50% by DNP. We also obtained proton polarization of 34 % in a p-terphenyl crystal at room temperature using DNP with electron spins in the triplet states. Critical nuclear polarization to obtain magnetic phase transition in the p-terphenyl crystal was calculated using mean field theory. It is found that proton polarization of 26% is required at the magic angle between the molecular long axis and the direction of the static magnetic field to obtain ferromagnetic sandwich ordering.