Improvment of Yb optical lattice clock by in-situ measurement of temperature around the atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Takehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (30613989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光格子時計 / 絶対周波数測定 / 光周波数コム / 秒の再定義 / 黒体輻射 / イッテルビウム / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the uncertainty due to the blackbody radiation in the ytterbium (Yb) optical lattice clock, we tried to measure the transition frequency between the upper state of clock transition and the Rydberg states in Yb atoms and obtained the following results: (1) We have developed the high-power and tightly frequency stabilized light source at 399 nm to increase the number of Yb atoms in magneto-optical trap. (2) We have performed the absolute frequency measurement of the dipole allowed transition in Yb atoms at 399 nm using optical frequency comb. (3) We have discussed the possibility of carrying out the present study using strontium (Sr) optical lattice clocks. For this purpose, further improvements of the Sr optical lattice clock were needed. Therefore we have performed the absolute frequency measurement of the Sr optical lattice clock and have succeeded in improving our Sr optical lattice clock, reducing the final uncertainty to 1/3 of that of our previous measurement.