Project/Area Number |
25800232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yuji 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00649741)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 液晶 / 熱測定 / 界面 / 高感度熱測定 / 液晶界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The orientation of nematic liquid crystals is quite sensitive to the boundary condition. In this work, we study the thermal property of an orientational transition of a nematic liquid crystal observed by a fluorinated polymer surface. A high-sensitivity differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) is used for the experiments. The obtained DSC data show a step-wise change of the heat flow curve at the transtition temperature. Although a relatively large thermal hysteresis is observed, it is also found that the latent heat associated with the transition is quite small.