Vesicle dynamics induced by chemical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yuka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40630801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベシクル / 化学刺激 / 膜変形 / 分子形状 / 国際情報交換 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the response of molecular assemblies against chemical stimuli is essential for approaching cell dynamics, such as cell deformation and division, from soft matter physics point of view. In this study, I focused on the vesicle dynamics relevant to cell functions induced by chemical stimuli, especially pore formation that plays an important role in membrane traffic. I succeed to reproduce pore formation on the vesicle by injecting hydroxide ions to phospholipid vesicles containing anionic lipids. The interaction between anionic lipid and hydroxide ion decreases cross section area of lipids, which produces the surface tension and then pore formation. This chemical control of pore formation is a first step to reveal biological function non-equilibrium soft matter physics point of view.