A competition between phase transition dynamics and the nonlinear rheology in granular matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Ken-ichiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60646272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相転移ダイナミクス / 粉粒体 / 撥水 / フォーム / 濡れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have experimentally investigated a dynamic competition between the strongly non-equilibrium state associated with phase transitions and instabilities, and the nonlinear rheology of granular matter. In this study, using dewetting (one of the interfacial instabilities) of the thin film of wet foam as an example, we performed real-space and -time observations of the ordering process ranging from the birth of the instability involving one particle motion to macroscopic coarsening in the late stage. We found a new scaling law in the ordering dynamics of the instability, focusing on the violation of the conventional scaling law in usual viscous fluids due to the nonlinear rheology of wet foam.