Simulation of hydrodynamic interactions among particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Masato Makino  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (10649172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小流動 / 任意形状粒子 / ブラウン運動 / キラリティ / 分離 / シミュレーション / 解析解 / プロペラ / フォッカープランク方程式 / 回転電場 / 単純せん断流 / プロペラ状粒子 / ストークス流体 / 粒子分散系 / 流体力学的相互作用 / 流体的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamics of the particles with hydrodynamic interaction was simulated. We examined the interaction of the particles with chirality in two dimensional channel flow.
We also examined the sedimentation of spherical particles in cylindrical tube. A speed up of the sedimentation, which is called Boycott effect, could be confirmed when the tube was tilted.
In the dynamics of arbitrary shaped particle, the analytical calculation is important although the simulation is important. We discussed the dynamics of the propeller-like particles in rotating electric field using Fokker Planck equation. The results showed the direction of the migration of the particle depends on the chirality. The separation method was discussed due to the chirality.