Project/Area Number |
25800239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tamba Yukihiro 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50436911)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | GUV / 生体膜 / 脂質膜 / ポア形成 / ポアの動的構造 / フラボノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies of the interaction of Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCg) with lipid membrane of single giant unilamellar vesicles (GUVs) showed that EGCg induced bursting of GUVs. In this report, to clarify the mechanism of EGCg-induced bursting of GUVs, we investigated the process of the bursting of GUVs with a high time-resolution of 3 ms using single GUV method. The result indicates that the interaction of EGCg with a DOPC-GUV induces a small pore in the membrane. The size of a pore changed over time; at the beginning of the pore formation the pore size increased, and then the pore decreased to a smaller size. EGCg also induced a pore in DOPC membrane containing cholesterol (chol). Analysis of these structural changes of a pore showed that the both growth velocity and closure velocity of pore in the presence of chol are larger than those in the absence of chol. On the basis of these results, we propose a hypothesis on the mechanism of EGCg-induced pore formation.