Surfactant molecules behaving as surface-inactive agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Koichiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50585148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己組織化 / 溶媒和 / コロイド / 相分離 / 中性子散乱 / ソフトマター / 界面活性剤 / 溶液・液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that surfactant molecules adsorb at the interface between water and oil, and the mutual solubility of water and oil increases since the interfacial tension decreases. However, we recently discovered that the mutual solubility of water and 2,6-dimethylpyridine or acetonitrile decreases when non-ionic surfactant, C12E5, is dissolved. That is, C12E5 behaves as "surface-inactive" agents in these mixtures.
In order to clarify the origin of this phenomena, we performed small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) experiment on a mixture of water / 2,6-dimethylpyridine / C12E5 or water / acetonitrile / C12E5. The SANS data suggested that membrane structures composed of C12E5, i.e., bilayer structures or micelle structures, are formed in mixtures. These memranes should preferentially attract water molecules, and this results in the decrease of the mutual solubility of water and organic solvent.