Detailed examination of the Arc-arc collision process and its relationship with deformation mechanism of the Pacific slab, beneath the Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015)
National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kita Saeko  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10543449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震波減衰構造 / スラブ内地震 / 日高衝突帯 / 北海道 / メカニズム解 / 地震波トモグラフィー法 / 造山運動 / 内陸大地震 / 地震テクトニクス / 島弧-島弧衝突帯 / 太平洋スラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I successfully estimated a detailed seismic attenuation structure beneath Hokkaido. The characteristics of the obtained attenuation structure is almost the same trend in the seismic velocities structure by Kita et al. [2012, JGR]. I also estimated stress drops of intraslab earthquakes beneath Hokkaido, which promotes the understanding the cause of the intraslab earthquakes. I can also estimated a seismic attenuation structure beneath southwestern Japan, using my study experience beneath Hokkaido. Finally, three papers are published using this science fund.