Imaging conduit of active volcanoes using reciprocity theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yosuke  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90376624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 地震波速度変化 / 非線形弾性 / 地震波速度の時間変化 / 地下構造 / 活火山 / 火山性地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent emergence of seismic interferometry using random signals allows us to delineate temporal changes of seismic velocities associated with earthquakes and volcanic activity. During this project, we delineated shallow seismic velocity changes associated with the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake to find that seismic velocity changes do not correlated with neither static nor dynamic stress changes. Instead, velocity changes tend to be larger around active volcanoes. We also discussed briefly the origin of seismic velocity changes from theoretical point of view.