New Theory for Earthquake Cycle Based on Diffusion-Reaction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10451874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords解析解 / 非線形 / 熱 / 流体 / 非弾性 / 流体圧 / 空隙生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully explained the diversity of dynamic earthquake rupture process by the single framework with heat, fluid pressure and dilatancy. We employed only two nondimensional parameters to understand such diversity. In particular, it is significantly important that both the accleration and the spontaneous slip cessation can be modeled by the single framework and we found the boundary between these behaviors analytically on the nondimensional parameter space. In addition, our analysis is also shown to be applicable to behavior of some kinds of chemical reaction systems. Our initial aim that we should obtain the analytical solutions applicable not only to seismological problem, but also to that of another field of physics or chemistry is clearly achieved.