Numerical modeling of subduction zone hydrothermal circulation: Toward understanding temperature-pressure condition of the seismogenic zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawada Yoshifumi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50402558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱水循環 / 沈み込み帯 / 日本海溝 / 南海トラフ / 数値シミュレーション / 温度構造 / 日本海港 / 熱流量 / 地殻熱流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic activity of the subduction zone is affected by the temperature structure of the subducted oceanic plate. On the seaward of the Japan Trench and the Nankai Trough, heat flow values higher than expected from the plate age have been observed. This research project aims to elucidate relationships between the heat flow and the temperature structure. Anomalous heat flow around the Japan Trench is able to explain fluid circulation in an aquifer that thickens toward the trench axis. Gradual decrease in the heat flow from the Muroto to the Kumano districts can be explained by fluid flow below the trough floor along the strike of the subduction zone.