Effect of geomagnetic intensity on the atmospheric 14C variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Nobutatsu  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (60422549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古地磁気強度 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 放射性炭素濃度 / 富士火山 / 阿蘇火山 / 放射性炭素 / 炭素年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study attempts to obtain reliable paleointensities from 14C dated lava flows and then discuss the relationship between the absolute paleointensity and atmospheric 14C. We sampled ten lava flows of 4-30 ka 14C ages of Fuji and Aso Volcanoes in Japan. These 14C ages were reported from the charred material in/below the lava flows or organic sediment below the lava flows in previous studies. Seventy-six samples were subjected to the LTD-DHT Shaw paleointensty experiment (Tsunakawa-Shaw experiment), and 64 of them passed the selection criteria. Consistency of paleointensity estimates was recognized for seven sites of six lava flows and the mean values were adopted as paleointensities. These paleointensity data and the 14C data reported for the same lava flows give a constraint on the relationship between virtual axial dipole moment and the atmospheric 14C.