Do dust particles move a planet?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ko yamada  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60424793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords惑星移動 / ダスト / 円盤ガス / トルク / 惑星 / ガス円盤 / 密度波 / リンドブラッドトルク / 共回転トルク / 共回転 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 地球型惑星 / 惑星系 / 重力相互作用 / 地球質量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Migration for terrestrial planets which are forming in gas disks is one of important issues to systematically understand their orbital evolution. Planet with the order of Earth mass undergoes the decay of its semi-major axis by the interaction between a planet and a disk gas. Previous works indicate that planets move toward their host star. In addition, most studies on the time-evolution of dust particles in disks show that dust particles on the order of mm move from a distant region to an inner planet-forming region of a disk, leading to enhance the dust/gas ratio. The gas flow pattern changes through the exchange of the angular momentum between dust particles and gas. This may influence the total amount of torque exerting a planet. A goal of our study is to examine the effect of dust particles on the planet migration. We find that the inward migration speed may be reduced or vanished with the increase in both the size of a dust particle and the gas/dust ratio.