Development of remote sensing system for volcanic gas using a laser-radar by the tunable-wavelength Infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014-2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70632975)
Research Collaborator YUMOTO Masaki  理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域光量子制御技術開発チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーセンシング / 遠隔検知 / 中赤外線 / 火山ガス / LIDAR / 遠隔検知技術 / 防災技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mid-infrared light source and a remote sensing system was to promote the development in the project. The following points have been shown in the during the application period.
(1) We can detect the absorption-spectrum of the gas phase objects by the mid-infrared laser. (2) We improve the sensitivity by control of the noise, thermal noise and detection space, using the confocal optical system and cooling-spatial-filter. (3) By sweeping the incident position of the excitation light to PPMgSLT crystal that is fan-out structure, infrared laser has a wavelength sweeping ability of 3-4μm. (4) Portable laser radar can be detected scattering-light of laser from the mountain at the 1km. The state of the moutain-surface from the detected scattered signal is found in detail.