Inferring frictional properties at wide range of slip rate based on natural earthquake data and physical modelling
Project/Area Number |
25800253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2014-2017) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Ryosuke 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10455256)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 地震 / スロー地震 / 摩擦 / 破壊 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 断層 / 沈み込み帯 / シミュレーション / 動的破壊 / 東北沖地震 / 大地震 / 前震 / 動的弱化 / 滑り速度強化 / 地震発生物理学 / レオロジー / 断層構成則 / 地震破壊 / 超巨大地震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated a wide range of the slip rate dependences of the frictional strength on the natural fault surface by targeting the after-slip area found associated with the foreshock of the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake. We numerically compute the shear stress change by using the boundary integral equation method with the inputs of the kinematically obtained slip profiles. As the result, the after-slip exhibits the frictional properties of the weak rate-strengthening at the low rate of 10**-6 [m/s] and of the strong rate-weakening at the high rate of 1 [m/s].