Multi time-scale modeling on geodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 主任研究員 (50396941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマントルダイナミクス / コアダイナミクス / 熱化学進化 / 安定成層 / コアーマントル熱進化 / 地球熱化学進化 / コア-マントル熱流量 / 不均質構造 / 初期地球仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempt to reveal both long-term and short-term dynamics of Earth's deep interior, which are based on mantle convection simulation as the long-term and geodynamo simulations as the short-term. On the long-term evolution, the primordial material generated from early Earth differentiation would be important for reconciling core-mantle evolution such as the size of inner core and magnetic field generation over the geologic time-scale. With suggestions from long-term evolution that the stably stratified region at the top of outer core,we hereby focus on the origin of such a region at the top of outermost core with O(100) to 1000 km thickness. As a result, the origin of such a region might be a compositional interaction between metallic iron of core material and silicate material of mantle rock at the core-mantle boundary, which was strongly suggested from numerical geodynamo simulations.