Studies on S-wave attenuation structure in Nankai subduction zone for feature extractions of medium properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (90435842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震波散乱 / 内部減衰 / 南海トラフ / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 地震波減衰構造 / ランダム不均質 / フィリピン海プレート / 深部低周波微動 / 地殻流体 / 減衰構造 / 第四紀火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study estimated the S-wave attenuation structure in Nankai subduction zone with correction terms for apparent attenuation due to multiple wave scattering. Beppu-Shimabara rift zone shows high attenuation as with other volcanic areas, but this area has a unique vertical variation of random inhomogeneity. This result suggests that temperature beneath this rift zone would be similar with other volcanic areas, but inclusions of magma or volcanic rocks would be poorer than other volcanic areas. Near the top of the subducting Philippine Sea plate, moderately high attenuation zones were imaged over the Nankai subduction zone. Some of them are coincident with non-volcanic tremor zones. We discussed possible relations among random inhomogeneity, attenuation and tremor triggering in terms of fluid oscillation, and pointed out some conditions for dynamic triggering of tremors.