Relaxation processes of a thick granular layer at seismic slip rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Osamu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (30511969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords断層 / 粉体 / 摩擦構成則 / 断層形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted laboratory experiments designed to explore transient responses of a thick granular layer following a step change in slip velocity at seismic slip rates. Experiments were performed at constant normal stresses of 10- 30kPa using a ring shear apparatus with inner/outer diameters of 15mm/25mm. We measure the friction coefficient and thickness of glass beads layer at sliding velocities between 0.5 and 3 m/s. Experimental results show that the friction coefficient and layer thickness suddenly increases/decrease as sudden increase/decrease of sliding velocity and then exponentially decay to new steady state with characteristic slip length. We found that characteristic slip length is of the order of 10m. The response to a velocity step decreases simply symmetric to that to a velocity step increase.