Diagnosis for cyclones with a novel tracking algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inatsu Masaru  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80422450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温帯低気圧 / 低気圧 / トラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realised three points below, which are related to the evaluation on the detailed analysis for individual cyclone property by using a novel tracking algorithm. (i) The relationship between eddy geometry and eddy dynamics near the tropopause were clarified, especially in terms of consistency between ellipse form of eddies and westerly momentum transport that was unveiled. (ii) The algorithm was applied to tropical cyclones. We established an objective trace with revealing individual typhoon property from observed meteorological data. (iii) The extratropical cyclone catalogue for cyclones passing around Japan was created. We opened them in the website, considering the consistency with subjective synoptic weather chart to contribute to an operational use as historical record of cyclones.