The role of mesoscale eddies as a possible energy source for diapycnal mixing in the deep ocean maintaining the global overturning circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80632380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉛直乱流混合 / エネルギーフラックス / 内部波 / 風下波 / 熱帯不安定波 / 赤道太平洋 / 渦解像海洋大循環モデル / 黒潮大蛇行 / 膠州海山 / 傾圧不安定 / 地形性捕捉波 / 二層準地衡流モデル / 線形安定性解析 / 黒潮 / 蛇行 / 海底地形 / 深層海洋大循環 / 地衡流 / 黒潮続流 / 全球渦解像海洋大循環モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turbulent mixing in the thermocline of the equatorial Pacific Ocean is an important process that controls diapycnal heat transport and affects the global climate. In this study, using an eddy-resolving ocean general circulation model, we show that tropical instability waves (TIWs), propagating westward at a speed of ~0.5 m s-1 with a wavelength of ~1000 km, play an important role in inducing turbulent mixing. The front of the TIW is clearly manifested as a narrow strip of strong convergence of horizontal surface flow, from which area downward propagating internal waves are intermittently radiated. These internal waves can be interpreted as lee waves generated by the surface-flow convergence zone, which acts like an inverted obstacle moving along the ocean surface. The associated downward energy flux integrated over the entire equatorial Pacific averaged during January 2011 amounts to ~8.1 GW, creating an energy pathway to turbulent mixing in the thermocline of the equatorial Pacific.