Development of a radiative transfer model for Super-Earths and mapping of a habitable zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Masanori  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50644887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords系外惑星 / ハビタブルゾーン / 放射伝達 / スーパーアース / 水損失限界 / モデル開発 / 射出限界 / 対流圏界面 / water loss limit / 惑星放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate how habitable zone spreads in outer space and discuss about habitability for exoplanets including Super-Earths, a radiative transfer model was developed. The model is based on line-by-line method and calculates planetary radiative transfer from arbitrary temperature and mixing ratio profiles. A model based on k-distribution method was also developed for radiative-convective models and atmospheric global circulation models. These models indicate that there are two regimes for tropopause in planetary atmospheres, which is important for determining an inner edge of habitable zone. The tropopause regimes are a dry low-temperature regime and a moist high-temperature regime.