Study on the spontaneous emission of atmospheric gravity waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Norihiko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (10402538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気象学 / 地球流体力学 / 大気重力波 / 自発的放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous emission of atmospheric gravity waves is investigated by analytically and numerically. In f-plane shallow water system, asymmetry of cyclone-anticyclone has been reported for the first time. In 3-dimensinal system, new radiation theory has been constructed. Furthermore, back reaction of gravity wave radiation is quantitatively estimated by numerical simulation. Those achievements have been prized by the Japan society of fluid mechanics.