Storm-track variability prior to blocking: Mechanism and predictability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akira  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (20633887)
Research Collaborator INOUE Jun
ITOH Hisanori
NAOE Hiroaki
HONDA Meiji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブロッキング / ストームトラック / アンサンブル予報 / 予測可能性変動 / 予測可能性 / 異常気象 / 大気力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationships between the maintenance and predictability variations of blocking characterized by a pronounced meandering of the midlatitude westerly jet stream and an upstream storm track which is a frequent region of travelling highs and lows, via both diagnostic study of reanalysis data and weather forecast experiments. Through case study, we found that the maintenance of blocking is supported by the interaction with the storm track and predictability variation of the block maintenance is related to strength (efficiency) of the interaction.
We also investigated how error in the initial values for weather-forecast experiments existing at an extratropical region propagates by using the reanalysis data and a weather forecast model same as the above study. Results showed that the error propagate eastward from initial positions via the westerly jet stream in the upper troposphere.