Climatological features and influence of fluctuation in surface meteorological variables caused by tropical precipitation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Satoru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 主任研究員 (40431902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords降水システム / 冷気外出流 / 海面潜熱フラックス / マッデン・ジュリアン振動 / 海面フラックス変動 / 湿潤静的エネルギー収支 / 熱帯大気 / 海上気象要素 / MJO / RAMA / TAO/TRITON
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data analyses on statistical features of fluctuation in surface meteorological variables caused by tropical precipitation systems reveal that variance of the fluctuation has positive and statistically-significant correlation with precipitation activity, and that the variance reaches its maximum during convectively active phase of Madden-Julian oscillation (MJO), while surface latent heat flux, which results from the fluctuation, reaches its maximum prior to the convectively active phase. Furthermore, the budget analysis of column-integrated moist static energy reveals that the surface latent heat flux variability destabilizes MJO while it tends to slow down phase progression of MJO.