Study of decadal to multi-decadal variability in ocean by using 4-dimensional variational data assimilation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAFUNE Satoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (50638723)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Shuhei
SUGIURA Nozomi
DOI Toshimasa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords北太平洋 / 長期変動 / データ同化 / 太平洋十年規模振動 / 潮汐18.6年振動 / 気候変動 / 海面水温 / 長周期変動 / 20年変動 / 潮汐混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a state-of-the-art four-dimensional variational data assimilation system, and a long-term ocean state estimation data set produced by the system, I investigated long-term ocean variability in the mid-to-high-latitude North Pacific, its underlying mechanisms, and its influence on climate. I evaluated the applicability of the data set for climate research, and suggested that the subsurface signal of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO) is related to the variation in formation of mode waters. In addition, I conducted a comparative numerical experiment using the system, and showed that the 18.6-year modulation of the localized strong tidal mixing can significantly contribute to the sea surface temperature anomalies related to PDO. These results leads to better understanding of the importance of the mid-to-high-latitude ocean in climate system.