An Observational Study on the Coastal Upwelling off the Coasts of Sumatra and Java, and its Relationship with the Onset of Indian Ocean Dipole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORII Takanori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (20600430)
Research Collaborator Fadli Syamsudin  Indonesian Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology
Ibnu Sofian  Geospatial Information Agency of Indonesia
UEKI Iwao  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理
ANDO Kentaro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沿岸湧昇 / スマトラ・ジャワ島 / インド洋ダイポール現象 / 潮位データ / インドネシア津波ブイ / インド洋 / インドネシア / ダイポールモード現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coastal upwelling along the southwestern coasts of Sumatra and Java in Indonesia can have an impact on occurrence of Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) phenomenon. Using sea level data along the coasts of Sumatra and Java, we investigated the coastal upwelling signal that is linked to local sea surface temperature (SST) variability.
We found that coastal upwelling events that occurred during May-August were associated with local SST cooling. The horizontal distribution of the SST cooling was analogous with annual-mean SST, suggesting the importance of coastal upwelling in forming the climatic conditions of the southeastern tropical Indian Ocean.