Investigation of Martian methane by using ultra-high resolution spectroscopy onboard dedicated telescope at Mt.Haleakala, Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiromu  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30463772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火星大気 / メタン / 赤外分光 / 地上観測 / ヘテロダイン / 高分解能 / 火星 / 赤外 / 分光 / 赤外ヘテロダイン分光 / ハワイ / 連続観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new Mid-Infrared Laser Heterodyne Instrument (MILAHI) with ultra-high resolution was developed for detection of Martian methane by using dedicated ground-based telescope for planetary science at Mt.Haleakala, Hawaii. The instrument has been successfully installed onboard Tohoku-60cm telescop at the top of Mt.Haleakala, and obtained CO2 non-LTE emission spectra of Mars and Venus. Obtained data and model predictions by radiative transfer code gave the scientific capabilities and measurement sensitivities of the MILAHI. This result has been accepted in Planetary Space Science (in printing). CO2 isotopes observation has been performed by using another IR heterodyne instrument, HIPWAC onboard IRTF NASA telescope, in order to understand the atmosphere-surface interactions. The Mars measurement by using SOFIA stratospheric telescope was also performed to detect Martian methane. The international support campaigns for orbiter missions, such as MAVEN and TGO have been prepared.