Developments of next generation simulation model of magnetosphere with two-fluid plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Keichiiro  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50377868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気圏シミュレーション / 宇宙プラズマ / 並列計算 / 数値シミュレーション / 2流体プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To extend the MHD simulation code, the development of two-fluid plasma simulation was proceeded. The non-physical oscillations were found in the execution test then the simulation code needs to be reviewed including the equation system. In the explicit method the time step is defined by the light speed thus the introduction of implicit method was considered. However, the advantage of introduction was much small since the time step in the implicit method needs to be small to see the dynamic time evolution phenomena. To perform the calculation rapidly, the new communication model was introduced to the simulation, which achieved good performance in the massively parallel system.