Development of the narrow band receive of a lidar system for continuous monitoring of polar mesospheric clouds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2014)
Rikkyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidehiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40582002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極中間圏雲 / 中間圏 / ライダー / 南極 / 昭和基地 / 超高層大気 / 狭帯域化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polar mesospheric cloud (PMC) is known as the most highest cloud in the Earth's atmosphere. Recently, PMC is considered as a possible tracer of global changes seen in the Earth's atmospheric system. This study has attempted to observe PMC using the ground-based lidar system in Syowa Station, Antarctica to understand a relationship between its variations and upper atmospheric parameters. A narrow band-pass Fabry-Perot etalon unit has been developed and installed in the receiver system of the lidar to improve a quality of the PMC observation during daytime. By using this new system, clear PMC signals were successfully detected under daylight condition during the period of austral summer between Dec. 2013 and Feb. 2014 in Syowa Station. Further analysis using these data has suggested a reasonable mechanism of the local variations seen on PMC occurrence with a period of several days.