Magnetosphere-ionosphere-Earth coupling based on magnetic pulsations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akihiro  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (90582833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気圏 / 電離圏 / 脈動 / 大気電場 / 太陽活動 / グローバルサーキット / 地上磁場 / 電離圏電場 / 宇宙天気 / Sq / 観測 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the magnetosphere-ionosphere- Earth (MIE) electromagnetically coupled system by using geomagnetic pulsations. We found scores of Pc 4 magnetic pulsations which show high correlation between the magnetosphere (geosynchronous orbit) and the ground. The phase relation of the high-correlation events was poorly characterized.
We further expanded regions of study and the atmospheric electric field, which is a part of the global circuit between the ionosphere and the ground, was included in our analysis. By comparing the atmospheric electric field and solar activities, we found that the solar activity and geomagnetic phenomena affect the atmospheric electric field. It implies the coupling of the magnetosphere, ionosphere, atmosphere and ground.