Cuttings-based research for assessing evolution of the megasplay fault in the Nankai Trough
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Asuka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (30570634)
Research Collaborator FUKUCHI Rina
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカッティングス / 南海トラフ / 付加体 / 分岐断層 / ビトリナイト / ジルコン / ビトリナイト反射率 / 沈み込み帯 / IODP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed maximum burial temperature and detrital zircon U-Pb ages of cuttings samples retrieved from the Integrated Ocean Drilling Program (IODP) Site C0002 in the Nankai Trough. As a result, we found ancient megasplay faults which cause the reversals of vitrinite reflectance values and detrital zircon age. Estimated maximum temperature is slightly lower than extrapolated modern temperature, suggesting that large-scale uplifting of the hanging wall side of the megasplay fault have not occurred in the Nankai Trough.